Privacy Policy

Legal - Privacy Policy

What is our commitment to the protection of your personal information?

Net Managers Australia, who is the owner of www.bbsnexus.com and www.netmanagers.com.au , recognise that your personal information is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us.

We abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cwth) 1988. The following is a general summary of the way we handle personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

What information do we collect?

We do not collect personal information about you unless it is necessary for providing legal services or products to you. We will, where reasonable and practicable to do so, collect that information directly from you.

The type of personal information we receive and store is:

Why do we collect your personal information?

The personal information that we collect is used for:

With the personal information that we collect, we hope to improve the services, products and information that we provide to you. If you do not provide full and complete information we may request, the legal and other services that we may provide to you may be more limited in nature.

Why we use Cookies?

We use cookies in a limited manner when you visit our web site. Cookies are not used by us to collect and store your personal information.

A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from our web site and stored on a text file on your hard drive. The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on our web site.

The information collected is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site.

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may frustrate or hinder your access to or use of areas of our web site.

When and to whom do we disclose your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and any directly related purpose. We may disclose your personal information to anyone in connection with acting for you without your consent. We may also disclose that information as required to do so by law or to our related offices.

How can you get access to and change your personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how we handle your personal information by writing to us.

If you wish to change your personal information, where it is incorrect, or wish to have your personal information deleted, please notify us as above.

Easily accessible personal information will be made available to you free of charge. Where you request details of your personal information and the information that you request is not easily accessible, we may charge a fee for the cost of accessing or retrieving that information. Note that we need not provide access to personal information to you in several types of situations, but if we deny access we will give you reasons for doing so.

Is your personal information safe with us?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Using e-mail and the Internet may not always be successful or secure. We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us by e-mail or over the Internet.

What to do if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information?

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information, you have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and in our services.

To lodge a complaint you may notify us in writing. We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint as soon as possible.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the federal privacy Commissioner.